Augusta County Genealogical Society
PO Box 436
Fishersville VA  22939

Your Subtitle text


Showing: 31-35 of 68
Beverly F. Harrison Jeffers said:   June 6, 2014 9:48 am PST
I am looking for My Family of Harrisons'...My 3rd Great Grandfather was Robert George Harrison-born in 1770-1772, in Rockbridge County, VA. He married Bathsheba Carter or Livesay-Born abt. 1791 in VA...married May 14, 1814 or 1815...Came to Harrison TWP., Gallia County Ohio abt 1817 or 1818....had 8 children, George 1815,Mary-1818, Elizabeth-1820, Nancy-1822, Robert-1826, Jane-1828, Julie Ann-1830, Susaannah-1832..Robert George died-10-23-1843, Bathsheba died 12-27-1869..both in Harrison TWP, Gallia County, Ohio...the only proof we have that Robert George came from Rockbridge County is U.S. Army Register of Enlistment-nov.6,1812...I'm thru Robert George-his son Robert & Martha-their son Robert E & Emma Harrison...I've learned that they should have been thru Northern Ireland and Family were Prest. in Faith....please contact me if you have any information on our Family...

dona ownby lawhorne said:   May 16, 2014 7:05 am PST
I am looking for information about my father's family. His mother Margaret Newcomb Harris died when he was only 6 months old and his father Lee Mason Harris was muster gassed during the war and developed TB so was in and out of the hospital. He was adopted at the age of 17 months by the Ownby's. I do know that his great grand father Frank W Harris married twice, on was a Phoor and the other was the daughter of a police officer in Staunton with the last name Newman. So we are not sure if my grandfather Lee Harris's mather was a Phoor or a Newman.

Michelle A. Mead-Armor said:   March 26, 2014 11:53 am PST
I always knew there were Meads in Virginia, but didn't know if we were related. I have found ancestor from the other side of the family who died in Virginia, Nelson Bullis, deceased 16 June 1864 in Peterboro, VA. I guess from the date he's a Civil War casualty. Was Peterboro the original spelling for Petersburg? I have found records of The Siege of Petersburg in June of 1864, so I guess that's when and where he died.

Jamie Bellows said:   February 28, 2014 9:04 pm PST
I am seeking any birth records for William Allison, born 6/25/1805 in Augusta County, VA and died 8/14/1878 in Knox County, IL.. His first wife was Margaret Eakle, born 12/27/1808 in Augusta County, VA. Married October 30,1828 in Augusta County, VA. Also looking for any birth records for Margaret Eakle linking her to her parents John Baker Eakle and Elizabeth Barger/Berger. Any info or help would be greatly appreciated.

Sheron Wolf said:   February 17, 2014 12:09 pm PST
I am looking for the parentage of David White b. 1774. He married Mary Polly Koontz of Rockingham Co., Va. on 2/17/1801. David and Polly moved to Gallia Co., Ohio with members of the Koontz and Rickabaugh families. I have been unable to find anything about David White in any Rockingham Co. records except his marriage and it was suggested he might have come from Augusta Co. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Sign My Guest Book

Website Builder